CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I88519

Mr. Ming Yong
76 Eagle Drive
Bedford, New Hampshire 03110

RE: The tariff classification of Bicycle Parts: a “Carbolock”, a Fork, Frames, and Seatpost from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Ming:

In your letter dated November 12, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted literature depicting five bicycle components: “Carbolock” for securing a bicycle headset and bicycle fork. Lightweight high modulus carbon fiber fork. High-strength carbon fiber monocoque frame. High-strength carbon fiber monocoque frame. Lightweight high modulus carbon fiber seatpost.

The applicable subheading for the “Carbolock” will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Carbon Fiber Fork will be 8714.91.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Frames and forks, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the two Monocoque Frames will be 8714.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Frames and forks, and parts thereof: Frames: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Carbon Fiber Seatpost will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

The above duty rates will remain unchanged for the year 2003.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division